XIV Open Estonian-Finnish Olympiad in Physics, 25.-27. April 2016, Tallinn.
Participating teams: Estonia, Finland, Latvia, and Sweden.,

Problems will appear here tenatitvely in July 2016.
Results

National teams for IPhO-2016 have been selected according to the results of this competition.
Estonian team at IPhO-2016:
Kristjan Kongas, Taavet Kalda, Kaarel Hänni, Joonatan Kalmus, Richard Luhtaru.
Reserve: Airon Johannes Oravas, Paul Kerner.
Finnish team at IPhO-2016:
Juha Eric Hyyppä, Arttu Tolvanen, Tuomas Oikarinen, Matias Arola, Heikki Systä.

Stipends from sponsors.
Research scholarship of the National Institute of Chemical Physics and Biophysics, (500 EUR each): Kristjan Kongas, Taavet Kalda
Stipends 'In footsteps of Benoit Mandelbrot' from Robert Kitt, Head of Swedbank in Estonia:
Kaarel Hänni (200 EUR), Joonatan Kalmus (200 EUR), Richard Luhtaru (200 EUR), Airon Johannes Oravas (100 EUR), Paul Kerner (100 EUR), Paul Kerner (100 EUR), Eva-Maria Tõnson (100 EUR), and Markus Rene Pae (100 EUR).
Problems by:
Siim Ainsaar, Lasse Franti, Mihkel Heidelberg, Andreas Isacsson, Jaan Kalda, Rasmus Kisel, Mihkel Kree, Jaan Toots, Eero Uustalu.
Translations and grading by:
Siim Ainsaar, Jānis Cīmurs, Ivars Drikis, Lasse Franti, Mihkel Heidelberg, Jaan Kalda , Oleg Košik, Mihkel Kree, Anne-Sofie Mårtensson, Andres Põldaru, Eero Uustalu, Matti Väisänen, Jonathan Weidow.
Other sponsors:
Youth Academy, Tartu University (TÜ Teaduskool),
Estonian Ministry of Education and Research,
The Finnish National Board of Education (FNBE),
Stiftelsen Marcus och Amalia Wallenbergs Minnesfond,
Tallinn University of Technolgy and Institute of Cybernetics at TTU,
University of Jyväskylä,
The Swedish National Agency for Education,
Estonian Physical Society,
The Finnish Association for Teachers of Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry and Informatics,
SK100.


Results of the "Physical orienteering - 2016"


XIII Open Estonian-Finnish Olympiad in Physics, 22.-24. April 2015, Tallinn

Ülesanded eesti keeles
Problems in Finnish
Problems in English
Solutions in English
Results

National teams for IPhO-2015 have been selected according to the results of this competition.
Estonian team at IPhO-2015:
Kristjan Kongas, Taavet Kalda, Oliver Nisumaa, Rasmus Kisel, Joonas Kalda. Reserves: Edvard Erelt, Kaarel Hänni, Joonatan Kalmus.
Finnish team at IPhO-2015:
Arttu Tolvanen, Tuomas Oikarinen, Iiro Sallinen, Timo Takala, Joonatan Bergholm. Resreve: Matias Arola.

Stipends from sponsors.
Research scholarship of the National Institute of Chemical Physics and Biophysics, (400 EUR): Kristjan Kongas
Stipends 'In footsteps of Benoit Mandelbrot' from Robert Kitt, Head of Swedbank in Estonia:
Taavet Kalda (300 EUR), Oliver Nisumaa (300 EUR), Rasmus Kisel (200 EUR), and Joonas Kalda (200 EUR).
Travel stipend to Cité de l'espace, Toulouse from the Tartu Observatory: Rasmus Kisel.

Problems by:
Siim Ainsaar, Lasse Franti, Mihkel Heidelberg, Jaan Kalda, Kaur-Aare Saar, Jaan Toots, Eero Uustalu.
Translations and grading by:
Siim Ainsaar, Ivars Drikis, Lasse Franti, Mihkel Heidelberg, Oleg Košik, Mihkel Kree, Aigars Langins, Andrejs Sabanskis, Eero Vaher, Matti Väisänen.
Other sponsors:
The Gifted and Talented Development Centre, Tartu University (TÜ Teaduskool),
Estonian Ministry of Education and Research,
The Finnish National Board of Education (FNBE),
Technology Industries of Finland Centennial Foundation,
Tallinn University of Technolgy and Institute of Cybernetics at TTU,
University of Jyväskylä, Department of Physics,
University of Jyväskylä, Department of Teacher Education,
Estonian Physical Society,
MAOL ry,
University of Helsinki,
OK TON.


Results of the "Physical orienteering - 2015"


XII Open Estonian-Finnish Olympiad in Physics, 25.-27. April 2014, Tallinn

Ülesanded eesti keeles
Problems in Finnish
Problems in English
Solutions in English
Results


National teams for IPhO-2014 have been selected according to the results of this competition.
Estonian team at IPhO-2014:
Kristjan Kongas, Taavet Kalda, Joonas Kalda, Rasmus Kisel, Oliver Nisumaa.
Finnish team at IPhO-2014:
Joonas Latukka, Heikki Timonen, Arttu Tolvanen, Timo Takala, Tomi Mäkinen.

Problems, translations and grading by:
Siim Ainsaar, Ivars Drikis, Lasse Franti, Mihkel Heidelberg, Jaan Kalda, Mihkel Kree, Ott Rebane, Jaan Toots Eero Uustalu, Eero Vaher, Matti Väisänen.

Sponsors:
The Gifted and Talented Development Centre, Tartu University (TÜ Teaduskool),
Estonian Ministry of Education and Research,
The Finnish National Board of Education (FNBE),
Technology Industries of Finland Centennial Foundation,
Tallinn University of Technolgy and Institute of Cybernetics at TTU,
National Institute of Chemical Physics and Biophysics,
University of Jyväskylä, Department of Physics,
University of Jyväskylä, Department of Teacher Education,
Estonian Physical Society,
MAOL ry,
University of Helsinki.


Results of the "Physical orienteering - 2014"


XI Estonian-Finnish Olympiad in Physics, 24.-26. April 2013, Tallinn

Ülesanded eesti keeles
Problems in Finnish
Problems in English
Solutions in English
Results

National teams for IPhO-2013 have been selected according to the results of this competition.
Estonian team at IPhO-2013:
Andres Põldaru, Kristjan Kongas, Kaur-Aare Saar, Kristo Ment, Joonas Kalda.
Notice: Jaan Toots and Sandra Schumann withdrew from the team
Finnish team at IPhO-2013:
Tomi Mäkinen, Einari Junter, Timo Takala, Joonas Latukka, Heikki Timonen.

Problems, translations and grading by:
Siim Ainsaar, Lasse Franti, Mihkel Heidelberg, Jaan Kalda, Mihkel Kree, Oleg Košik, Heikki Mäntysaari, Mihkel Pajusalu, Taavi Pungas, Eero Uustalu, Stanislav Zavjalov.

Sponsors:
The Gifted and Talented Development Centre, Tartu University (TÜ Teaduskool),
Estonian Ministry of Education and Research,
The Finnish National Board of Education (FNBE),
Technology Industries of Finland Centennial Foundation,
Tallinn University of Technolgy and Institute of Cybernetics at TTU,
National Institute of Chemical Physics and Biophysics,
University of Jyväskylä, Department of Physics,
University of Jyväskylä, Department of Teacher Education,
Estonian Physical Society,
MAOL ry,
Tallinna Reaalkool.


Results of the "Physical orienteering - 2013"


X Estonian-Finnish Olympiad in Physics, 24.-26. April 2012, Tallinn

Ülesanded eesti keeles
Problems in Finnish
Problems in English
Solutions in English
Results

National teams for IPhO-2012 have been selected according to the results of this competition.
Estonian team at IPhO-2012:
Jaan Toots, Tanel Kiis, Kaur-Aare Saar, Kristjan Kongas, Andreas Erbsen.
Finnish team at IPhO-2012:
Iiro Lehto, Jyri Maanpää, Matias Mannerkoksi, Tapio Hautamäki, Arttu Yli-Sorvari.

Problems, translations and grading by:
Siim Ainsaar, Lasse Franti, Mihkel Heidelberg, Jaan Kalda, Sami Kivistö, Oleg Košik, Kristian Kuppart, Roland Matt, Heikki Mäntysaari, Ants Remm, Eero Uustalu, Stanislav Zavjalov.

Sponsors:
The Gifted and Talented Development Centre, Tartu University (TÜ Teaduskool),
Estonian Ministry of Education and Research,
The Finnish National Board of Education (FNBE),
Technology Industries of Finland Centennial Foundation,
Tallinn University of Technolgy and Institute of Cybernetics at TTU,
National Institute of Chemical Physics and Biophysics,
University of Jyväskylä, Department of Physics,
University of Jyväskylä, Department of Teacher Education,
Estonian Physical Society,
MAOL ry,
SRD SK,
Tallinna Reaalkool.


IX Estonian-Finnish Olympiad in Physics, 26.-28. April 2011, Tallinn

Ülesanded eesti keeles
Problems in Finnish
Problems in English
Solutions in English
Results

National teams for IPhO-2011 have been selected according to the results of this competition.
Estonian team at IPhO-2011:
Ants Remm, Jaan Toots, Kristian Kuppart, Madis Ollikainen, Andres Jaanson.
First backup: Kert Pütsepp; second backup: Erik Tamre; third backup: Tanel Kiis.
Finnish team at IPhO-2011:
Alpo Välimaa, Arttu Punkkinen, Henri Ylitie, Hannu Siikonen, Ossi Tuominen

Problems, translations and grading by:
Siim Ainsaar, Lasse Franti, Jaan Kalda, Oleg Košik, Roland Matt, Heikki Mäntysaari, Mihkel Pajusalu, Taavi Pungas, Eero Uustalu, Stanislav Zavjalov.

Sponsors:
The Gifted and Talented Development Centre, Tartu University (TÜ Teaduskool),
Estonian Ministry of Education and Research,
Finnish Ministry of Education,
Finnish Physical Society,
Tallinn University of Technolgy and Institute of Cybernetics at TTU,
National Institute of Chemical Physics and Biophysics,
University of Jyväskylä, Department of Physics
Estonian Physical Society,
SRD SK,
Tallinna Reaalkool.


VIII Estonian-Finnish Olympiad in Physics, 26.-28. April 2010, Tallinn

Ülesanded eesti keeles
Problems in Finnish
Problems in English
Solutions in English
Results

National teams for IPhO-2010 have been selected according to the results of this competition.
Estonian team at IPhO-2010:
Ants Remm, Roland Matt, Kert Pütsepp, Erik Tamre, Jaan Toots.
First backup: Eero Vaher; second backup: Sander Siim.
Finnish team at IPhO-2010:
Aku Mustonen, Eemeli Tomberg, Carl Emil Gustafsson, Hannu Siikonen, Juho Kahala

Problems, translations and grading by:
Siim Ainsaar, Lasse Franti, Mihkel Heidelberg, Jaan Kalda, Oleg Košik, Anna-Leena Latvala, Anssi Lindell, Mihkel Pajusalu, Taavi Pungas, Eero Uustalu, Aigar Vaigu, Stanislav Zavjalov.

Sponsors:
The Gifted and Talented Development Centre, Tartu University (TÜ Teaduskool),
Estonian Ministry of Education and Research,
Finnish Ministry of Education,
Finnish Physical Society,
Tallinn University of Technolgy and Institute of Cybernetics at TTU,
National Institute of Chemical Physics and Biophysics,
University of Jyväskylä, Department of Physics
Estonian Physical Society,
SRD SK,
Tallinna Reaalkool.


VII Estonian-Finnish Olympiad in Physics, 27.-29. April 2009, Tallinn

Ülesanded eesti keeles
Problems in Finnish
Problems in English
Solutions in English
Results

National teams for IPhO-2009 have been selected according to the results of this competition.
Estonian team at IPhO-2009:
Stanislav Zavjalov, Taavi Pungas, Roland Matt, Paavo Parmas and Ants Remm
First backup: Siim-Ilmar Nopri; Second backup: Ardi Loot.
Finnish team at IPhO-2009:
Juho Kahala, Esa Hyttinen, Kristian Laakkonen, Aku Korhonen and Antti Karjalainen

Problems, translations and grading by:
Maija Ahtee, Siim Ainsaar, Lasse Franti, Mihkel Kree, Jaan Kalda, Oleg Košik, Andres Laan, Anssi Lindell, Mihkel Pajusalu, Eero Uustalu.

Sponsors:
The Gifted and Talented Development Centre, Tartu University (TÜ Teaduskool),
Estonian Ministry of Education and Research,
Finnish Ministry of Education,
Finnish Physical Society,
TTU and Institute of Cybernetics at TTU,
National Institute of Chemical Physics and Biophysics,
University of Jyväskylä, Department of Physics
Kirkland,
SRD SK.

VI Estonian-Finnish Olympiad in Physics, 28.-30. April 2008, Tallinn

Ülesanded eesti keeles
Problems in Finnish
Problems in Russian
Problems in English
Solutions in English
Results

National teams for IPhO-2008 have been selected according to the results of this competition.
Estonian team at IPhO-2008:
Andres Laan, Heiki Niglas, Stanislav Zavjalov, Andreas Valdmann, and Uku Hämarik.


Finnish team at IPhO-2008:
Riku Hyytiäinen, Lari Koponen, Tuomas Tajakka, Joonas Hemmi, and Sampo Kaukonen.

Problems, translations and grading by:
Maija Ahtee, Siim Ainsaar, Mihkel Heidelberg, Jaan Kalda, Oleg Košik, Anssi Lindell, Mikko Lemmetty, Eero Uustalu, Aigar Vaigu.



Sponsors:
The Gifted and Talented Development Centre, Tartu University (TÜ Teaduskool),
Estonian Ministry of Education and Research,
Finnish Ministry of Education,
Finnish Physical Society,
TTU and Institute of Cybernetics at TTU,
National Institute of Chemical Physics and Biophysics,
Kirkland.


V Estonian-Finnish Olympiad in Physics, 30. April.-2. May 2007, Tallinn

Ülesanded eesti keeles
Problems in Finnish
Problems in Russian
Problems in English
Solutions in English
Results

National teams for IPhO-2007 have been selected according to the results of this competition.
Estonian team at IPhO-2007:
Jaan Katus, Marek Jarkovoi, Aleksandr Bitjukov, Stanislav Zavjalov, Uku Hämarik.
Invited to participate in training sessions: Andres Laan, Ardi Loot.
Finnish team at IPhO-2007:
Joonas Ilmavirta, Heikki Mäntysaari, Mikhail Savin, Anton Laitinen, Jussi Tuomi.

Problems, translations and grading by:
Maija Ahtee, Siim Ainsaar, Mihkel Heidelberg, Jaan Kalda, Oleg Košik, Mihkel Kree, Eero Uustalu, Aleksei Vlassov.



Sponsors:
The Gifted and Talented Development Centre, Tartu University (TÜ Teaduskool),
Estonian Ministry of Education and Research,
Finnish Ministry of Education,
Finnish Physical Society,
TTU and Institute of Cybernetics at TTU,
National Institute of Chemical Physics and Biophysics,
Kirkland.


IV Estonian-Finnish Olympiad in Physics, 3.-5. May 2006, Tallinn

Problems in English
Ülesanded eesti keeles
Problems in Finnish
Problems in Russian
Solutions in English
Lahendused eesti keeles
Results

National teams for IPhO-2006 have been selected according to the results of this competition.
Estonian team at IPhO-2006:
Mihkel Heidelberg, Aleksei Vlassov, Holger Haas, Mihhail Verhovtsov, Jaan Katus.
Invited to participate in training sessions: Andres Laan.
Finnish team at IPhO-2006:
Tuomo Tanttu, Visa Vesterinen, Mikael Kuusela, Jaakko Uusitalo, Niko Nyrhilä.

Problems and grading by:
Maija Ahtee, Siim Ainsaar, Jaan Kalda, Oleg Košik, Mihkel Kree, Anssi Lindell, Mihkel Rähn, Eero Uustalu, Aigar Vaigu.



Photos: To the problem No. 2, examination, heat machine on liquid nitrogen, abracadabra.

Sponsors:
The Gifted and Talented Development Centre, Tartu University (TÜ Teaduskool),
Estonian Ministry of Education and Research,
Finnish Ministry of Education,
Finnish Physical Society,
TTU and Institute of Cybernetics at TTU,
National Institute of Chemical Physics and Biophysics,
Kirkland,
Eesti Energia.

III Estonian-Finnish Olympiad in Physics, 27.-29 April 2005, Tallinn

Problems in English
Ülesanded eesti keeles
Problems in Finnish
Problems in Russian
Solutions in English
Lahendused eesti keeles
Results

National teams for IPhO-2005 have been selected according to the results of this competition.
Estonian team at IPhO-2005:
Siim Ainsaar, Aleksandr Morozenko, Mihkel Pajusalu, Holger Haas, Mattias Linnap.
Finnish team at IPhO-2005:
Matti Åstrand, Lasse Franti, Visa Vesterinen, Mikko Ervasti, Iiris Kolu.

Problems and grading by:
Maija Ahtee, Alar Ainla, Jaan Kalda, Sami Kivistö, Oleg Košik, Mihkel Kree, Anssi Lindell, Riho Taba, Eero Uustalu, Aigar Vaigu, Urmo Visk.

Photos: Gold, first day, second day third day,
More photos (some are huge): 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14,

Sponsors:
The Gifted and Talented Development Centre, Tartu University (TÜ Teaduskool),
Estonian Ministry of Education and Research,
Finnish Ministry of Education,
Finnish Physical Society,
TTU and Institute of Cybernetics at TTU,
National Institute of Chemical Physics and Biophysics,
Kirkland.
Total Eesti OÜ

II Estonian-Finnish Olympiad in Physics, 28-30 aprill 2004, Tallinn

Problems in English
Ülesanded eesti keeles
Problems in Finnish
Solutions in English
Results

National teams for IPhO-2004 have been selected according to the results of this competition.
Estonian team at IPhO-2004:
Fjodor Novožilov, Aleksandr Morozenko, Dmitri Derkatš, Riho Taba, Siim Ainsaar.
Finnish team at IPhO-2004:
Sami Kivistö, Timo Voipio, Artti Salomaa, Jukka Nummipuro, Olli-Pekka Koistinen.

Problems and grading by:
Maija Ahtee, Alar Ainla, Jaan Kalda, Valter Kiisk, Jaak Kikas, Mihkel Kree, Eero Uustalu, Aigar Vaigu.

Photos: Gold, Silver, Experiment I, Experiment II, The object of theoretical studies: Problem No 6, Theory, Demo.
More photos: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9.

Sponsors:
The Gifted and Talented Development Centre, Tartu University (TÜ Teaduskool),
Estonian Ministry of Education and Research,
Finnish Ministry of Education,
Finnish Physical Society,
National Institute of Chemical Physics and Biophysics,
Institute of Cybernetics at TTU,
Hansabank.


I Estonian-Finnish Olympiad in Physics, 28-30 aprill 2003, Tallinn

Problems in English
Ülesanded eesti keeles
Problems in Finnish
Lahendused eesti keeles
Solutions in English
Results


Estonian team for IPhO-2003 has been selected according to the results of this competition:
Fjodor Novožilov, Jaanus Sepp, Mihkel Kree, Aleksandr Morozenko, Sander Sõnajalg.
The first reserve: Dmitri Derkatš.

Study guides for IPhO-s FORMULAS for IPhOs Send a comment