SGP 2012
SYMPOSIUM ON GEOMETRY PROCESSING

Tenth Eurographics Symposium on Geometry Processing in cooperation with ACM SIGGRAPH

Monday, July 16

08:00 Registration opens
08:30-09:00 Opening and Welcome
09:00-10:15 Keynote: Erik Demaine - Geometric Folding Algorithms: Linkages, Origami, Polyhedra
10:15-10:45 Coffee Break
10:45-12:00

Session: Deformation MISHA KAHZDAN

  • Example-Driven Deformations Based on Discrete Shells - Stefan Fröhlich, Mario Botsch
  • Flexible Developable Surfaces - Justin Solomon, Etienne Vouga, Max Wardetzky, Eitan Grinspun
  • Smooth Shape-Aware Functions with Controlled Extrema - Alec Jacobson, Tino Weinkauf, Olga Sorkine
12:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:45

Session: Correspondence  OLGA SORKINE

  • Nonrigid Matching of Undersampled Shapes via Medial Diffusion - Matthew Berger, Claudio Silva
  • Microtiles: Extracting Building Blocks from Correspondences - Javor Kolojanov, Martin Bokeloh, Michael Wand, Leonidas Guibas, Philipp Slusallek, Hans-Peter Seidel
  • Finding Surface Correspondences Using Symmetry Axis Curves- Tianqiang Liu, Vladimir Kim, Thomas Funkhouser
  • Soft Maps Between Surfaces - Justin Solomon, Andy Nguyen, Adrian Butscher, Mirela Ben-Chen, Leonidas Guibas
15:45-16:10 Coffee break
16:10-17:00

Session: Computational Geometry MAX WARDETZKY

  • Tighter Bounds on the Size of Optimal Meshes - Donald Sheehy
  • From a Medial Surface to a Mesh - Thomas Delamé, Celine Roudet, Dominique Faudot
20:00 Conference Dinner: Meeting Point is the Viru Gate entrance of the Old Town

Tuesday, July 17

09:00-10:15 Keynote: Takeo Igarashi - Design Everything by Yourself: Interfaces for Graphics, CAD Modeling, and Robots
10:15-10:45 Coffee Break
10:45-12:00

Session: Modeling LEIF KOBBELT

  • A Linear Variational System for Modeling from Curves - James Andrews, Pushkar Joshi, Nathan Carr
  • Modeling Polyhedral Meshes with Affine Maps - Amir Vaxman
  • Shaping Discrete Geometry with Projections - Sofien Bouaziz, Mario Deuss, Yuliy Schwartzburg, Thibaut Weise, Mark Pauly
12:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:45

Session: Shape Analysis MICHAEL WAND

  • Symmetry Detection and Shape Characterization with the Multiscale Area Projection Transform - Andrea Giachetti, Christian Lovato
  • Computing Extremal Quasi-Conformal Maps - Ofir Weber, Denis Zorin, Ashish Myles
  • Growing Least Squares for the Continuous Analysis of Manifolds in Scale-Space - Nicolas Mellado, Pascal Barla, Gael Guennebaud, Patrick Reuter          
  • Co-Segmentation of 3D Shapes via Subspace Clustering - Ruizhen Hu, Lubin Fan, Ligang Liu
15:45-16:10 Coffee Break
16:10-17:00

Session: Visualization and Perception KONRAD POLTHIER

  • Dihedral Angle Mesh Error: a Fast Perception Correlated Distortion Measure for Fixed Connectivity Triangle Meshes - Libor Vasa, Jan Rus
  • Stream Surface Parametrization by Flow-Orthogonal Front Lines- Maik Schulze, Tobias Germer, Christian Roessl, Holger Theisel
18:00-20:00

Poster Session and Wine Reception at Mustpeade Maja (House of the Blackheads), Pikk Street 26, Old Town


Wednesday, July 18

09:00-10:15 Keynote: Marc Pollefeys - Geometry from Images
10:15-10:45 Coffee Break
10:45-12:00

Session: Flows DENIS ZORIN

  • Mean Curvature Skeletons - Andrea Tagliasacchi, Ibraheem Alhashim, Matt Olson and Hao Zhang
  • Can Mean-Curvature Flow Be Made Non-Singular - Michael Kazhdan, Mirela Ben-Chen, Jake Solomon
  • Time-discrete Geodesics in the Space of Shells - Behrend Heeren, Benedikt Wirth, Max Wardetzky, Martin Rumpf
12:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:45

Session: Point Sets PIERRE ALLIEZ

  • Scale Space Meshing of Raw Data Point Sets - Julie Digne, Jean-Michel Morel, Charyar-Mehdi Souzani, Claire Lartigue
  • Fast Normal Estimation for Point Clouds with Sharp Features using a Robust Randomized Hough Transform- Alexandre Boulch, Renaud Marlet
  • Parallel Blue-noise Sampling by Constrained Farthest Point Optimization - Renjie Chen, Craig Gotsman
  • Feature-Preserving Reconstruction of Singular Surfaces - Tamal Dey, Xiaoyin Ge, Qichao Que, Issam Safa, Lei Wang, Yusu Wang
SYMPOSIUM
July 16-18, 2012
Tallinn University of Tech.
Estonia