Defended PhD degrees

PhD degrees defended at IoC (or by or under the supervision of employees of IoC)

2014

Nicole Delpeche-Ellmann, Circulation Patterns in the Gulf of Finland Applied to Environmental Management of Marine Protected Areas, supervisor Tarmo Soomere

Maija Viška, Sediment Transport Patterns Along the Eastern Coasts of the Baltic Sea, supervisor Tarmo Soomere

Dmitri Kartofelev, Nonlinear Sound Generation Mechanisms in Musical Acoustics, supervisor Anatoli Stulov

Marika Eik, Orientation of Short Steel Fibres in Concrete: Measuring and Modelling, supervisors Heiko Herrmann and Jari Puttonen (Aalto University) (thesis defended at Aalto University)

Bert Viikmäe, Optimising Fairways in the Gulf of Finland Using Patterns of Surface Currents, supervisors Tarmo Soomere and Tomas Torsvik

2013

Inga Zaitseva-Pärnaste, Wave Climate and its Decadal Changes in the Baltic Sea Derived from Visual Observations, supervisor Tarmo Soomere

Vadim Kaparin, Transformation of Nonlinear State Equations into Observer Form, supervisor Ülle Kotta

Mervi Sepp, Estimation of Diffusion Restrictions in Cardiomyocytes Using Kinetic Measurements, supervisor Marko Vendelin

2012

Marko Kääramees, A Symbolic Approach to Model-based Online Testing, supervisors Jüri Vain, Michael Reichhardt Hansen (Technical University of Denmark) (thesis defended at the Dept. of Computer Science of TUT)

Oxana Kurkina, Nonlinear Dynamics of Internal Gravity Waves in Shallow Seas, supervisors Tarmo Soomere, Efim Pelinovsky (Institute of Applied Sciences, Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod)

Tarmo Robal, Towards Adaptive Web - Analysing and Recommending Web Users’ Behaviour, supervisor Ahto Kalja (thesis defended at the Department of Computer Engineering of TUT)

Juri Belikov, Polynomial Methods for Nonlinear Control Systems, supervisor Eduard Petlenkov, consultant Ülle Kotta (thesis defended at the Department of Computer Control of TUT)

Andrei Errapart, Photoelastic Tomography in Linear and Non-linear Approximation, supervisor Hillar Aben

David Schryer, Metabolic Flux Analysis of Compartmentalized Systems using Dynamic Isotopologue Modeling, supervisors Marko Vendelin, Toomas Paalme (TUT), Pearu Peterson

Ardo Illaste, Analysis of Molecular Movements in Cardiac Myocytes, supervisor Marko Vendelin

2011

Tanel Peets, Dispersion Analysis of Wave Motion in Microstructured Solids, supervisor Jüri Engelbrecht

Lya Meister, Eesti vokaali- ja kestuskategooriad vene emakeelega keelejuhtide tajus ja häälduses: eksperimentaalfoneetiline uurimus, supervisors Karl Pajusalu, Hille Pajupuu (thesis defended at the University of Tartu)

Riina Maigre, Composition of Web Services on Large Service Models, supervisors Enn Tõugu and Peep Küngas

Kert Tamm, Wave Propagation and Interaction in Mindlin-Type Microstructured Solids, supervisor Andrus Salupere

2010

Pavel Grigorenko, Higher-Order Attribute Semantics of Flat Languages, supervisor Enn Tõugu

Merle Randrüüt, Wave Propagation in Microstructured Solids: Solitary and Periodic Waves, supervisors Jüri Engelbrecht ja Andrus Salupere

Tanel Mullari, On the Second Order Relativistic Deviation Equation and Its Applications, supervisor Risto Tammelo (thesis defended at the University of Tartu)

Andrus Räämet, Spatio-Temporal Variability of the Baltic Sea Wave Fields, supervisor Tarmo Soomere

Mihhail Berezovski, Numerical Simulation of Wave Propagation in Heterogeneous and Microstructured Materials, supervisor Jüri Engelbrecht

Maris Tõnso, Computer Algebra Tools for Modelling, Analysis and Synthesis for Nonlinear Control Systems, supervisor Ülle Kotta

2009

Dmitry Kurennoy, Analysis of the Properties of Fast Ferry Wakes in the Context of Coastal Management, supervisors Tarmo Soomere and Ira Didenkulova

Loreta Kelpšaite, Changing Properties of Wind Waves and Vessel Wakes on the Eastern Coast of the Baltic Sea, supervisors Tarmo Soomere and Irene Lill

Andres Kask, Lithohydrodynamic Processes in the Tallinn Bay Area, supervisor Tarmo Soomere

Lauri Ilison, Solitons and Solitary Waves in Hierarchical Korteweg-de Vries Type Systems, supervisor Andrus Salupere

2008

Ando Saabas, Logics for Low-Level Code and Proof-Preserving Program Transformations, supervisors Tarmo Uustalu and Enn Tõugu

Ira Didenkulova, Long Wave Dynamics in the Coastal Zone, supervisors Tarmo Soomere and Efim Pelinovsky

Johan Anton, Technology of Integrated Photoelasticity for Residual Stress Measurement in Glass Articles of Axisymmetric Shape, supervisor Hillar Aben

Meelis Mihkla, Kõne ajalise struktuuri modelleerimine eestikeelsele tekst-kõne sünteesile (Modelling the Temporal Structure of Speech for the Estonian Text-to-Speech Synthesis), supervisors Haldur Õim and Einar Meister (thesis defended at the University of Tartu)

2007

Toomas Kirt, Concept Formation in Exploratory Data Analysis: Case Studies of Linguistic and Banking Data, supervisor Leo Võhandu (thesis defended at the Department of Informatics of TUT)

Juhan Ernits, Two State Space Reduction Techniques for Explicit State Model Checking, supervisor Jüri Vain (thesis defended at the Department of Computer Science of TUT)

Marion Lepmets, Evaluation of Basic Project Management Activities: Study in Software Industry, supervisors Hannu Jaakkola and Ahto Kalja (thesis defended at the Tampere University of Technology)

Kalev Rannat, Long Weakly Nonlinear Waves in Geophysical Applications, supervisors Tarmo Soomere and Hanno Ohvril (thesis defended at the University of Tartu)

2006

Tanel Alumäe, Methods for Estonian Large Vocabulary Speech Recognition, supervisors Leo Võhandu and Einar Meister (thesis defended at the Department of Informatics of TUT)

2005

Risto Vaarandi, Tools and Techniques for Event Log Analysis, supervisor Ahto Kalja (thesis defended at the Department of Computer Engineering of TUT)

Maksim Säkki, Intermittency and Long-Range Structurization of Heart Rate, supervisor Jaan Kalda

Olari Ilison, Solitons and Solitary Waves in Media with Higher Order Dispersive and Nonlinear Effects, supervisor Andrus Salupere

Robert Kitt, Generalised Scale-Invariance in Financial Time Series, supervisor Jaan Kalda

Andres Braunbrück, Wave Interaction in Weakly Inhomogeneous Materials, supervisor Arvi Ravasoo

2004

Sven Nõmm, Realization and Identification of Discrete-Time Nonlinear Systems, supervisors Ülle Kotta and Claude Moog (duplicate degree of TUT and Université de Nantes)

2003

Einar Meister, Promoting Estonian Speech Technology: From Resources to Prototypes (thesis defended at the University of Tartu)

Irina Astrova, On Integration of Object-Oriented Applications with Relational Databases, supervisor Ahto Kalja (thesis defended at the Department of Computer Engineering of TUT)

Last modified: 2014/12/15 21:56